Global and Waxahachie High TSA chapters shine at regionals

group of 20 students pose together in matching TSA shirtsWaxahachie ISD Technology Student Association members made a statement at the North Central Regional competition with their projects and hard work. Many of these students put in a hundred plus hours on projects that were deemed “national qualifying.”

National Qualifying Events

1st place 

  • Animatronics Team — Brandon Rodriguez, Colton Lee, Sam Burkhalter, Nicole Holmberg, Kadin Vire, and Makenae Stone
  • Bio-Technology Design Team — Nicole Holmberg, Joseph Jimenez, and Kadin Vire
  • CIM (Computer Integrated Manufacturing) — Colton Lee, Nicole Holmberg, and Hunter Lindsey
  • Digital Video Production — Jaden Patterson, Daniel Skelton, Eva Wallace, and Jose Gonzalez
  • Essay on Technology — Nicole Holmberg
  • On-Demand Video — Jaden Patterson, Daniel Skelton, Chris Espinosa, Eva Wallace, and Caden Clinton
  • Sci-Vis — Leslie Martinez, Liam Hill, Colton Lee, Kadin Vire, and Nicole Holmberg

2nd place

  • Structural Engineering & Design — Dhruval Rangrej and Brandon Rodriguez

3rd place

  • Essays on Technology — Landon Davis
  • Technology Problem Solving — William Leonhardt and Caleb McClain

Unique to Texas Events

1st place

  • 2D Animation 15 sec. with sound — Laura Badders
  • 2D Animation 15 sec. without sound — Caroline Cross
  • 3D animation 15 sec. — Leslie Martinez
  • 3D Animation 15 sec animal 60 sec. max — Riley Peace
  • Written Essay Biotechnology — Nicole Holmberg

2nd place 

  • 2D Animation 15 sec. without sound — Danil Pak
  • Safety Poster (level 1) — Joseph Jimenez
  • Calendar — Michael Calderilla

3rd place

  • Safety Poster (Level 2) — Kadin Vire
  • Safety Poster (Level 1) — Makenae Stone

Additional Waxahachie students competed in the following events:

Board Game Design — 6th place — Jordyn Randolph, Jayden Randolph, Karissa Rio-Flores, and Bryanna Strickland

Forensics — 6th place — Makenae Stone and Kadin Vire

Extemporaneous Speech — 7th place — Colton Lee

On-Demand Team 2 — Emma Sears, Isaac Major and Jose Gonzalez

Digital Video Team 2 — Chris Espinosa, Emma Sears and Isaac Major

Waxahachie Global High School TSA Chapter

group of 6 young men pose together in matching TSA shirts

National Qualifying Events

1st place

  • Extemporaneous Speech — Ashauntee Fairley
  • Prepared Presentation — Ashauntee Fairley

2nd place

  • Chapter Team — Steven Cloud, Jaxon Smith, Ashauntee Fairley, Jacob Mendoza, Jacob Baker, and Nicki Asirvadam
  • Scientific Visualization — Nicki Asirvadam, Rachel Edgar, Carson Wright, and Jaxon Smith

3rd place

  • 3D Animation —– Anthony Alvarado, Dakota Craig
  • Board Game Design — Alma Perez, Alexia Charmichael, and Taylor Gonzalez
  • Advanced — Future Technology Teacher — Kaiba Murphy

Additional Global High School Students competed in the following events:

  • Chapter Team Hannah Dillon, Zoe Reown, Kaiba Murphy, Michael McEwen, Mayra Tenorio, Eryka Reyes
  • Children’s Story — Hannah Dillon, Zoe Reown
  • Debating Technical Issues — Steven Cloud, Shyam Madhav, Ashauntee Fairley, Markus Bernard, Jacob Baker
  • Digital Video Production — Steven Cloud, Adam Morales, Jacob Mendoza, Nicki Asirvadam, Carson Wright, Shyam Madhav
  • Essays on Technology — Alma Perez
  • Extemporaneous Speech — Steven Cloud
  • Fashion Design — Genesis Rodelo, Mayra Tenorio, Zoe Reown, Eryka Reyes, Alma Perez, Alexia Carmichael, Taylor Gonzalez, Ansley Morrison
  • Forensics — Hailey Griffin, Adam Morales
  • Music Production — Zoe Reown, Shyam Madhav, Hannah Dillon, Carson Wright, Jacob Baker, Adam Morales, Jacob Mendoza
  • On Demand Video — Shyam Madhav, Carson Wright, Nicki Asirvadam, Jacob Mendoza, Adam Moralez, Steven Hernandez, Madison Dulworth, Itzel Sandoval, Isabella Errisuriz, Marcus Bernanrd, Levi Worley
  • Promotional Design — Kaiba Murphy, Cailen Harvill
  • Tech Bowl — Nicki Asirvadam, Carson Wright, Steven Cloud
  • Technical Problem Solving — Steven Cloud, Steven Hernandez
  • Webmaster — Itzel Sandoval, Isabella Errisuriz, Markus Bernard, Shyam Madhav, Madison Dulworth

Students who qualified for the TSA state conference and contest will travel to Fort Worth on April 16-18 to test their skills against competitors from across the state. WISD proudly supports these students, teachers, and organizations.

For more information about WHS TSA events, email Shyla Vire or email Jim Parker or call (972) 923-4614. For more information about Global High TSA events, email Michael Warren or call (972) 923—4614.